SIVAGANGAI KANNATHAL TEMPLE

Kannathal Temple Photo Gallery

KAMBAR TOMB - A famous poet kambar tomb located in Nattarasankottai.

Nattarasankottai is famous for the Kannathal temple. It is also called kannudaiya nayaki amman. Very powerful god and who affected eye problem they are worship the god and get well. Also, Nattarasankottai is believed to be the first place of settlement of the Nagarathars, after they moved out from the Chola Kingdom in the early 17th century. The nagarathar streets are cemented and well flourished.
    kannathal temple
The world famous Kannathal Temple, which is said to have built in the mid-18th century, is situated in the heart of the village town. The deity, Kannathal alias Kannudaya Nayaki Amman is famous for her powers in giving the boon of eyesight to the devotees with eye defects and other ailments. She is seen with eight hands and has an udukkai (a percussion striking instrument) and muvizhai sulam in her hands. Her left leg stamps the Asura by name Mahishan. As per mythology, Kannathal emerged with blessings she obtained from Lord Siva (the God of Creation,Sustenance and Destruction of evil, in Hindu Mythology) to vanquish Mahishan, who was giving trouble and anxiety to the people. Mahishan had a rare blessing from Brahmadeva that he will not die in the hands of men and he will only be executed by a woman.

The story what is actually telling after heeding to the voices of the tortured people and Devathas, Kannthal appeared in Simmavahanam (Lion as vehicle) and executed him by stabbing in his heart. She is praised by many a number of devotees who have experienced her blessings. One could find names like 'Kannappan' (for male children), 'Kannathal', 'Kannammai' and 'Kanmani' (for female children) abundant in the community. Mavilakku, a flour made offering for the Goddess is offered by the devotees to appease her and to get her blessings. Vaikasi Visakam festival, celebrated for 10 days, is famous for the temple and on the 8th day, the Goddess in the form of KaliattaKannathal decorated by 'Kazhuthu Uru' (a Nagarathar Ornament) is taken in the silver adorned chariot around the temple. People believe if we donate eye symbols to this god all our eye problems will gone immediately.
    kannathal temple

Special government buses ply during these days from Madurai and Sivagangai. The temple is famous for its architectural marvel and Golden Kumbhams over the Temple tower. Kaliattam, a festival celebrated once in 60 years was celebrated in 1996 with much pomp and pageantry. The first 'Kumbabishekam' (Consecration of the temple) took place on September 12, 1938, the second on September 6, 1976 and the third on May 1, 1989. The temple is efficiently managed by the village Nagarathars. 'Sevvai Pongal' during the Tamil month Thai, is a festival that is celebrated by Nagarathars of this village, during which tickets will be pooled and drawn and based on that places near the temple are allotted to all the nagarathar families for making Pongals.

Non-Nagarthars also contribute a lot to this festival. Other festivals of the temple include 'Muzhalkuttu Thiruvizha' during the Tamil month of Aadi, 'Navarathri' during the Tamil month of Purattasi and 'Thailakkappu Utsavam' during the Tamil month of Thai. There are many temples in Nattarasankottai of which a Sivan temple is also famous. AshtamiThiruvizha and Sivarathri are the famous festivals of this temple. In addition that Nattarasankottai has lot of temples is covered this town like Ayyappan, Sivan, Perumal, Hanuman, Ramar, many marriammans etc.
    kannathal temple
The famous poet Kambar, who translated Valmiki Ramayana to Tamil, spent his last days in Nattarasankottai and his tomb is situated here. Not many public know of his tomb. The renowned town of Kalayarkovil which is famous for Kaleeswarar temple, is situated few miles away. The famous Kollangudi Vettudaiyar Kali temple is also nearby. The valiant Maruthu brothers (the early freedom fighters and the rulers of the erstwhile Sivagangai) were among the early patriots who fought against the British occupation.


Arulmigu Kannudaiya Nayaki Amman, Kannathal Temple Photos




KAMBAR tomb - Photo Gallery

Kannathal temple & District Temple - Photo Gallery


Top

Sivagangai District Temples
 
 
 
 
 
Temples
District Temples
Thirukostiyur
Nattarasankottai
Kalaiyarkoil
Maruthu Brothers
Vaniyangudi
Education
Sivagangai Schools
Sivagangai Arts Colleges
Sivaganga Medical College
Engineering Colleges
Teacher Training Institute
Business
Sivagangai Constructions
Computer Sales/Service
Sivagangai Opticals
Sivagangai Mobiles
Browsing Centres
Sweats & Snacks
Follow us on facebook
General
Sivagangai Doctors
Sivagangai Bank Info
Sivagangai Hotels
Madurai Hospitals
Chennai Bus Service
Sivagangai Train Timings
Madurai Train Timings
Madurai Flight Timings
History
Maruthupandiyar
Velunachiyar
Sasivarna thevar
Name History
Sivagangai History